BULBULSHOP SHOPPING NETWORK PRIVATE LIMITED

Privacy Policy


Effective Date - 1st March, 2019

At Bulbulshop Shopping Network Private Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy.

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to therein sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from You or about You, or that You provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our practices regarding Your personal data and how we will treat it.

 By using/ accessing the Platform and by providing any information through the Platform, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Terms not defined in the Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as ascribed to them in the Terms of Use available at www.bulbul.tv/terms. We process the data in compliance with applicable laws, to ensure that We fulfil Our obligations and ensure protection of Our rights arising from Your access/ use of the Platform.

 

  1. What Information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about You:

  1. You may give us information about You by filling in the registration forms on the Platform or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information You provide when You register to be a Member on the Platform, search for a product, place an order on the Platform, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Platform, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when You report a problem with the Platform. The information You give us may include Your:

Hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”.

Please note, if You do not want to disclose Your personally-identifiable information, please do not submit it. Please be aware that if You do not provide such information, You may not have complete access to the Platform.

Our primary goal of collecting Your Personal Data is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to ensure that the Platform meets Your needs, Your experience with the Platform is safer and easier.

  1. User Permissions: When accessing the Platform, You are required to provide Your consent to the following:

Granting the above-mentioned permissions allows Us to make Your experience on the Platform safer and easier.

  1. Automatic Information: We store all such information like location, email-id etc. (general app permissions) which automatically gets accessed by the virtue of You installing the Application on Your mobile device or on any other operating systems, as may be notified and added by Us. We receive and store certain types of information whenever You interact with other users using the Platform. For example, like many web sites, We use Cookies & Advertisement ID and We obtain certain types of information when Your Web browser accesses advertisements through the Platform and other content served by or on behalf of the Platform.

Cookie is a small data file that Our server sends to Your browser when You visit the Platform (“Cookies”). The use of Cookies helps us to assist Your use of certain aspects of the Platform. You can delete the Cookies at any time, or You can set Your browser to reject or disable Cookies. We may use information from Cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Stored Information: We store all such data which is shared by You or by a third party on Your behalf either at the time of installation of the Application or at any other later stage.
  1. Use of Your Personal Data

We use Your Personal Data with Us, in the following ways:

  1. We share Your Content with

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

  1. Choice/Opt-Out:

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us or other Users or on behalf of Our partners, and from Us in general, after setting up a Member account on the Platform.

  1. Contact and complaints

Questions, comments, complaints and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Gaurav Kumar is the designated Grievance Officer in respect of the Platform. Any complaints or concerns with regards to any content on the Platform or any breach of this Agreement or Privacy Policy can be directed to the designated Grievance Officer in writing at Bulbulshop Shopping Network Private Limited, ABL Workspaces, 5th Floor, Plot 44, Sector 44, Gurugram, Haryana - 122022 or through an email signed with the electronic signature sent to  grievance.officer@bulbul.tv

.

A Special Note about Children: The Platform is not directed towards children under 18(eighteen), they are not allowed to register with or use the Platform or provide personal data. If We discover that We have collected personal information from a child under 18, We will delete that information immediately.

Revisions to Privacy Policy: Platform reserves the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since Your last visit by referring to the “Effective Date” date at the top of this page. You should therefore review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that You are aware of its terms and amendments. Your continued use of the Platform constitutes Your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by Us.